China 24 Hour and 72 Hour Transit Visa TWOV

No one likes long layovers, but cheaper ticket prices often mean you do have to stop somewhere mid-way before arriving at your final destination. You are lucky if you have a layover in China, for China provides 24-hour temporary entry permits and 72-hour transit visas for visitors, which means you have the choice of exploring the city you are stopping at for up to 3 days instead of sulking in the airport!

There are two types of transit visas: 24-hour temporary entry permits and 72-hour transit visas.

china transit visa

24-hour temporary entry permits

This type of permit is for direct transit travelers, a.k.a. travelers who have no more than 24 hours between the scheduled landing time of arrival in China and the scheduled time for last departure from China. Those who transfer in two Chinese cities within 24 hours can also get this permit.

This permit is available for any nationality travelers for free and applicable to any vehicles (eg trains, ferries, planes…), as long as they hold tickets to their final destinations.

Apply for the permit upon arrival at immigration control. You typically have to queue at a different lane to apply for a permit so ask immigration officers around for instructions. A stopover permit will be stamped in your passport and you can leave for some sightseeing around.

72-hour transit visas

If your layover is longer than one day, you seriously have to consider getting this 72-hour transit visa, which again is free. The 72-hour visa-free transits are only issued to certain qualifying passengers at certain airports though.

Which airports offer this visa? (you must arrive + depart from these cities)
Airports in Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, Chengdu, Chongqing, Shenyang, Dalian, Xian, Guilin, Kunming and Hangzhou.


  1. You must hold the passport of these 51 approved countries (sorted alphabetically):
    Albania, Argentina, Australia, Austria,
    Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria,
    Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic,
    Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary,
    Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Korea, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg,
    Macedonia (FYROM), Malta, Mexico, Montenegro, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine,
    United Arab Emirates, the United Kingdom, the United States.
  2. You have to hold an onward ticket with confirmed seats to a third country aka your destination.
  3. Only for passengers who travel by planes.
  4. You cannot leave the city during the 72-hour visa-free period, except in Guangzhou and Hangzhou, where you can leave for other places in the Guangdong province or the Zhejiang province respectively.


  1. Inform airlines when you are boarding
  2. Fill in Arrival/Departure Card
  3. Apply the 72-hour transit visa

You again have to queue at a different lane to apply for a permit so ask immigration officers around/follow instruction boards for directions.

If you plan on staying in China and need a regular visa, refer to our other article.

Blogger: Frances Sit

You may also like...

3 Responses

  1. rwhite says:

    Do you have a reference for the fact that you can enter by plane and exit by train on the 24 TWOV? Has anyone ever tried it? I can’t seem to find much on it anywhere and my embassy website only mentions travel by plane.

Leave a Reply